Thursday, December 24, 2009

cinnamon & vanilla.

My kitchen, quite unfortunately, is ill-equipped for cooking of almost any standard, much less the charms Aran of Cannelle et Vanille manages to dish out week after week. Suffice it to say, I love her blog; it's the perfect blend of simplicity, creativity, and nostalgia - what more could you ask?

You are my sunshine, my only sunshine. You make me happy when skies are gray...

Wednesday, December 23, 2009


via Baubauhaus... again.

Life is so strange...

Monday, December 14, 2009

Wednesday, December 9, 2009

a goat on fire in the garden of eden.

I'm certain my love for all things Matthew Dear has become more than apparent over the life of my blog, making this post easily predictable. But so it goes.

Garden of Eden is under Dear's Jabberjaw moniker.

Purchase at Ghostly.
Read the review at Resident Advisor.

Monday, December 7, 2009


lori vrba
file magazine

I just finished reading The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold. I know, I know, it took me a long time to get around to it. Loved it. This photo reminds me of Susie.

Wednesday, December 2, 2009

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

I've been neglecting my blog, haven't I? Posts to come following finals...
Too busyyy.


Tuesday, October 13, 2009

so much to do!

One result, of many, when googling "time".

I have no time. Zero! Zilch!

Saturday, September 26, 2009

upper east side.

We saw Experimental Aircraft last night at Mohawk. They're from Austin... and they're freaking amazing.

Later in the night, we ran into T.J. (vocals, guitar) in front of Club de Ville. Such a cool guy. Support this band!

Following EA, we went over to Mixx for Rob Dickinson (of the Catherine Wheel). I'll post on that later :)


Friday, September 25, 2009

*waves hello.

Google is destined to take over the earth! Ahhhh!

Nicole sent me this link - a preview of Google wave - last night. Here's a general description, too. I think it could be rather useful... group projects anyone? Ugh yes. Take a look!

Happy Friday!


Wednesday, September 23, 2009

dead or alive?!

Will this be how my finance test goes tomorrow?

fatal paper airplane crash by laser bread on flickr.

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

nada es lo que parece y nada parece lo que es.

Images by Chema Madoz, "especialista del engaño" (master of deception).
Sourced at El País.

Also see this article (in Spanish) about the artist.

Monday, September 21, 2009

too cute.

I just discovered Erin Hanson's Recovering Lazyholic blog via Tolly at Austin Eavesdropper. Adorable. Need I say more?

Saturday, September 19, 2009

game day.

Texas vs. Texas Tech


Also, read this --> The Referendum


Saturday, September 12, 2009


So there are single day passes available for Fun Fun Fun Fest, as well as student discount tickets. Can't decide.

To completely change the primary topic of discussion, that being my purchase decision for FFF Fest... yes, I am watching The Emperor's New Groove while writing my internship paper.

Thursday, September 10, 2009

prune what's dead.

I'm learning more and more that it's best to just let things go. What's dead is dead. There's no reason to get hung up on past grievances... nor can you let the petty stuff get to you.

pic from Lina's spring 2009 pic diary. It fits.

Wednesday, September 9, 2009

i'm in love with a german film star.

Also, I finally received Kompakt 10 in the mail from Amazon today. I'm just beginning to break into it. This track is fun :)

nom nom nom.

The new school year has begun... and this means I'll be cooking on a much more frequent basis. How is it that during the summer, when I literally have gobs of free time, I end up eating out more? Then, once school hits, suddenly I'm slaving away over a hot stove? I don't get it.

Tonight I'm making my mom's chili (can I at least pretend it's fall?!). Tomorrow night - spinach enchiladas. Recipes below. I've made both of them on multiple occasions; they're sure to please.

Jan's Kickin' Chili

1 lb. lean ground meat
1 can Mexican style stewed tomatoes
1 can pinto beans, drained and rinsed
1 6 oz. can tomato paste
1 pack McCormick's Chili seasoning
1 small onion, chopped
4 cups water

Brown ground meat, drain if necessary. Add diced onion, stewed tomatoes, tomato paste, water, and chili seasoning. Boil 20 minutes. Reduce heat to simmer. Add beans. Heat another 5 minutes. Wah-lah! Serve and enjoy. This recipe is SO EASY. Serve with shredded cheddar cheese, jalapeños, fritos, and corn bread.

Creamy Spinach Enchiladas

1 10 oz. can green enchilada sauce
1 1/2 teaspoons butter/margarine
1/2 cup sliced green onions
5 oz. frozen chopped spinach thawed and well drained
1/2 cup ricotta cheese
1/4 cup sour cream
1 cup (divided) shredded Monterrey Jack or Mexican mix cheese
6 (6 inch) flour tortillas

Preheat oven to 375 degrees. Spray a 7x9'' baking dish with cooking spray.

Melt butter in skillet over medium-high heat. Add 1/4 cup of green onions. Cook and stir 2 minutes or until tender-crisp. Add thawed spinach; cook 1 minute until heated. Remove from heat. Stir in ricotta cheese, sour cream, and 1/2 cup of Monterrey Jack cheese.

Spoon 1/4 cup filling down center of each tortilla, then roll up. Place tortillas seam-side down in baking dish. Pour sauce over enchiladas and sprinkle with remaining 1/2 cup of cheese. Bake 15-20 minutes. Sprinkle with remaining 1/4 cup of green onions.

Note - I often use lower fat sour cream and ricotta, and sometimes buy 2% milk cheese to save on calories and fat. Your call.

mmm food. I'm currently eating a snack and blogging instead of working on my finance homework. Yep yep.


Tuesday, September 8, 2009

obama reaches out.

Connect to ---> Tom's Blog on Obama's back to school message.

I'm in complete agreement - the education and perseverance of America's youth is tantamount to our future success as a country. Getting kids excited about bettering their country and stepping up to help (no matter how small their contribution may be), is a great thing. Thanks for the write-up, Tom :)


en la mañana.

Good morning :)
pics courtesy of Lina, who graces my blog all too frequently <3

Have a very happy Tuesday.

Monday, September 7, 2009

j. g-l.

Dinner - Pasta, sauteed mushrooms, marinara.
Topic of discussion - Joseph Gordon-Levitt.


Sunday, September 6, 2009

i love texas.

Out off any of the anti-Texas rhetoric Aggies like to throw around, the above piece probably chaps me most. Let's put decals on our cars with thumbs broken off. Wouldn't that be cute? jk! I spent this past weekend in Aggieland with my friend, Nicole. We ate at some typical college hangouts, including Chicken Oil and Blue Baker. We also made a trip out to Messina Hof, something I'd definitely recommend. For a mere $5 you receive an hour-long tour of the grounds and facilities, a complimentary wine glass, and samplings of 4 different wines bottled on site. Last night after the winery tour we watched the original 1981 version of Inglorious Bastards, directed by Enzo G. Castellari. I've yet to see the remake, so I can't offer anything in the way of a comparison just yet.

So many movies. <-- See this list at NPR detailing many of the films coming out this fall. Obviously we all want to see Where the Wild Things are, but I think Wes Anderson's kid flick, Fantastic Mr. Fox, might be some fun, too.

Time to hit the books...

Sunday, August 30, 2009

depeche mode!

Depeche Mode @ the Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion in Houston tonight :) ... possible pics to come. We have lawn seats, so there won't be anything quality.


Friday, August 21, 2009

walking in my shoes.

My new haircut

Just kidding! But I did cut my hair... 5 inches gone. My head definitely feels lighter :)

I'm back in Austin after a week-long Houston visit. Quality time was spent with the little bro, friends (namely Nicole, actually only Nicole), and with the parents. I got the call yesterday afternoon that I'd been accepted into Texas Monthly's internship program! I'll be working with their Consumer Marketing person. Awesome. More to come on this later.

Also, check this out. New vid for On the Water, by The Walkmen (who will be at ACL, btw!). It's pretty sweet.


Tuesday, August 18, 2009

i ran from the tide.

Have you ever felt like you have nothing to say? You tire of your best friends, you tire of meeting more strangers. The conversation drifts easily in a circular motion, fitting into a well-honed groove. You begin to feel as if you have nothing left to offer. Your tongue is thick, masking the voice and overcoming the stark reality of consciousness. Religion, politics, morality, college gossip, etc, etc, etc - they're all there, ample fodder, no doubt. What kind of depth can you establish in a friendship? What kind of trust can you invest in someone else? Can you swallow the tragedy of betrayal? Can you return to your prior self, oblivious and unaware of your rueful discovery? I am not yet resigned or completely disheartened. I'm simply lying in wait, determined that I will find at least a piece of myself buried in someone else.

I pulled up my old blog in search of a mention of Heart of Darkness, only to re-sample some of the acridity that ate away at and nearly destroyed my sophomore year of college. Since then I've come a long way in terms of perspective and how I deal with things. It's important to glean what you can from the shit you've been subjected to. Reflection will be both your bane and your boon.

So much left to learn, so little time.

Let me lighten things up a bit :) ... don't get me wrong, I'm no longer the pessimist of my past (or at least, I haven't been for a good while). My trip to Houston thus far has introduced me to the scintillating ways the music of Kasabian can and will have with you ... Processed Beats. Yum.

Enjoy~ & happy last week before school starts.

oh ... and pic courtesy of lina scheynius. love.

Friday, August 14, 2009

aliens + vampires.

District 9.
see this review over @ the Village Voice.


In other movie news, who doesn't love a little Park Chan-Wook? Check out the trailer for Thirst, Chan-Wook's latest effort involving vampires (popular subject matter right now, eh?). I wanna see it.

I'm up at AFS, working my last shift. I decided not to stick around here for the fall, as I'm entertaining other awesome internship possibilities. Coming back in the spring will always be an option!

I'll be in Houston this weekend + some of next week, and am planning to blog with a little more frequency. I want to make mention of Bryan Poyser, Director of Artist Services here at AFS. I got the chance to see two of his films recently, and I have nothing but praise to give. I also want to throw around some Klosterman material, discuss my most recent movie nights with Giles (film god), talk about The Reader (maybe - I said I'd review it like a month ago), and post pics of my new pet rat (who finally received her name yesterday: Pancake). And oh yeah, we're starting a book club.


Tuesday, August 11, 2009

K 10.

Kompakt 10.

My favorite label.  Ever.  

Apologies for yet another half-assed post.  I'm up at AFS... obviously doing my job? 

P.S. I just got a pet rat!  Eeek!  Any name ideas? 

Sunday, August 9, 2009

mmmm dear.

So, once again, this isn't a real post.

But I had to share.

M. Dear.

Thursday, August 6, 2009

looking for astronauts.

pic cred - lina scheynius.
from her polaroid 100 project.

Real post coming soon... I swear. Talking Sunday-ish...

I'm stuck between a rock and a hard place. Will elaborate further once I'm able. STRESS! I have an interview tomorrow. In Spanish. Yikes!

p.s. Lay me down and say something pretty... I would kill to see this band. I believe I last wrote about The National in my melodramatic, and all too livejournal-esque, "Red Light" blog (heartbroken rants, much?). It's high time I lent my undeveloped hand once again to their praises. For some reason, The National clicks with me like no other. Matt Berninger's voice is musk, sex, devotion, baritone... and ultimately comfort. Love.


Tuesday, August 4, 2009



I'm planning on a more hefty blog update soon.  But for now, Dinky will have to suffice.


Thursday, July 30, 2009


See you next week.


p.s. Look forward to travel pics, my review of The Reader, and positive mention and praise for an indie flick I just saw.

Tuesday, July 28, 2009


Toronto, anyone?

we're starting a book club.

Kicking and Screaming (1995). Directed by Noah Baumbach. BRILLIANT.

It's wry, dry, chopped up humor. This film would have meant so much less to me two or three years ago, but now, at 21, it's unbelievably fitting. It's the ultimate I'm graduating/have graduated, wtf do I do with myself flick. This is where I'm at, and I know a lot of us are in the same boat.

Do me a favor, and see this movie; the trailer up top doesn't do it justice. I think it'll be one that I can see time and time again, while always managing to glean something else from it. The dialogue hits in such a way as to catch you off guard. It's always gonna be fresh :)


Monday, July 27, 2009


You know that track by White Lies that I posted a few days ago? Apparently the music industry gods did not want that one out on the nets... my post was deleted! Rundown of Revolutionary Road and all :( I'm slightly miffed - I didn't have that saved anywhere else unfortunately. Ohhh wellllll.


Merce Cunningham.

I wish I had pursued ballet beyond high school. Not so much a regret, just a passing notion.

Saturday, July 25, 2009

j. lew

Click! & connect to shots of Jenny Lewis from Thursday night. Thanks go out to ultra8201. Thank god someone had their shit together and brought a camera ;)

Happy Saturday! We're grilling out in a little bit, maybe doing some hot-tubbing, and quite possibly watching Gremlins (and Gremlins 2?). Someone made an exceptionally poor decision and sold their copy of Gremlins back to Half-Price Books. Seriously, people. That is a movie that you simply do not sell. I also picked up Mulholland Drive (old favorite, gotta love Lynch every once in awhile), a collection of essays by Klosterman (LOVE him, duh SD&CP!), The Reader (yes, I keep reading books that have been turned into movies, which also just happen to star Kate Winslet - is there a problem with this?), and We Were the Mulvaneys (impulse buy, award winner, just embarrassed that it was an Oprah selection).


Friday, July 24, 2009


smothering by miss aniela

IMPORTANT UPDATE - As I realized my post count wasn't adding up correctly on the left-hand side of this screen (i.e. it didn't equal the 100+ my Blogger dashboard had been telling me I had), I knew something somewhere was at fault! I went back through the post editor and found that there were several drafts saved that were counting as "posts." That issue is now corrected. Ahhh the embarrassment! My head was, quite obviously, in a box.

Guess what? THIS is post one hundred. Yep.



Yes, that is my brother at Video Games Live in Houston.

It's FRIDAY!!! ... which is somehow not nearly as great as it is during the school year, but it's still mildly pleasing all the same. I'm not sure what's on the docket for tonight; there's no way in hell it could possibly top last night, though. AFS hooked me up with FREE tickets to see Kaki King and Jenny Lewis in a private concert over at The Parish. The event was sponsored by Converse and Target in conjunction with the Wanderlust Festival, taking place in Lake Tahoe this weekend. What a treat. It was a super chill event - decent, but not overbearing sized crowd, minimal hipster-douchebag vibe, free drink tickets, awesome friends, etc. Could not have gotten much better. Only one negative - I neglected to bring a camera... and so did everyone else that tagged along with me. Fuck me? I was a few inches away from Jenny Lewis! Def could've taken some awesome shots. So it goes.

I'm finishing up my morning shift at AFS. Sooo tired after last night. Early mornings are not my thing. Did I mention that once we were back from Jenny Lewis, Kim and I decided to watch Mysterious Skin? Fabulous idea, considering I had work this morning. I don't have time to write up anything on it now... but I want to. Sheesh. Incredible, crazy, disturbing flick. Wow.

catch ya later~

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

happy wednesday.

Just in case you live under a rock, don't pay attention to music blogs, and have any interest in Wavves ...

DL: Wavves - Mickey Mouse

strike that. reverse it.

Strike what I said about axing AFS... after talking with some senior apprentices today, I think I may want to stick around. I find the idea of working in the film industry somewhat daunting; I was discouraged from ever seriously attempting it throughout my entire childhood. Your parents might indulge your fleeting fancies (i.e. Can I be a star, mommy? Of course you can!), but they'll keep you in check all the same. "Fun" careers are achieved only by a select and lucky few. I don't want to be an actress, nor do I particularly want to be famous. At the end of the day, I just want to feel validated by the work I'm doing and happy with myself. It seems like there are a gazillion parts and pieces of the film industry I could get my hands on, and maybe be successful at managing/working on someday down the road. Who knows? Life trajectory shifts yet again.

For kicks. To make reading this entry worth while, you know.


p.s. Stop by The Marq tomorrow night (Wednesday) anytime until close for $2 domestics and awesome dj sets by both Ozton and Davros. I'll probably be there at some point in the night, barring natural disasters and other things of the sort.

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

get your kicks.



Tiger Baby - That Feeling
Tiger Baby - Shy

I listened to Lost In You by Tiger Baby time and time again while on the metro in Santiago. For some reason the breathy vocals, and the sometimes elevator-like background electro beeps and blips, seemed to suit the sense of disassociation and isolation I used to experience while on the trains. There's something beautiful about feeling one and alone when surrounded by a hundred other living, breathing, dysfunctional souls.

Once again, I'm on the hunt for another internship/job. I'm not sure yet if I'll stay on at AFS in the fall and become an apprentice. I love working at and around Austin Studios, but a paid gig would be nice ;) In terms of career development, I'm beginning to drift back toward Hispanic market research and Latino targeted advertising/marketing. That's kinda where I wanna end up, but how? I feel this irrepressible need to have everything ironed out now, but I realize how unreasonable that desire is. I'm soliciting tips/tricks for figuring it out.

I gotta be up ridiculously early tomorrow... to spend a full day at AFS. Normal morning shift + kids summer film making camp. Zero compensation. So it goes.


Monday, July 20, 2009

one hundred.

photo - the girl and the muppet
by danielle kelly
courtesy of file mag

I apologize for the prolonged lull in blogging. This, ironically enough, is my 100th post. Little did my blog realize how disappointing and anticlimactic this once deemed momentous occasion would turn out to be. I'll soon be posting pics from Saturday night - Ghostland Observatory after party with Autobody (not sure on the sp here as I couldn't uncover a Myspace; this was their first ever gig, & gotta say, it was spectacular).

For the moment, I leave you with the above photo recently highlighted over on File.



Wednesday, July 8, 2009

99 bottles of beer on the wall.

Click --> here <-- to find out who's taking over the earth.

Andddd guess what? This is my 99th post. Looks like we're coming up on quite a momentous occasion ;)

If you're up for some top notch mingling and socializing, come out to The Marq downtown tonight. It's at 4th & Congress. Ozton and Davros will be throwing down some sick beats. $2 domestics all night. See y'all there.

Monday, July 6, 2009

diamond life.

Sade - Smooth Operator

I had my iPod on shuffle at the gym today, and guess who popped up? SADE. Smooth Operator is so reminiscent of my childhood. I nearly laughed out loud whilst cycling away. Needless to say, the track instantly brightened my afternoon.

Hoover's, on the other hand, made my evening. mmm the delights of home cooking! I ordered chicken fried chicken with jalapeño creamed spinach and mac 'n cheese as my two sides. So delicious, so fattening. The perfect workout follow up? I think yes. Check out some of Hoover's stellar reviews at Yelp.

happy monday night~

you got courage.

from Fantasy of the Lot
The Lovely Feathers - Lowiza
The Lovely Feathers - Long Walks

from Hind Hind Legs
The Lovely Feathers - In the Valley
The Lovely Feathers - I Really Like You

'Fantasy of the Lot by' The Lovely Feathers has already dropped in Canada, but will be available in the U.S. on August 18. I'm just giving it a first listen now, and I'm already really digging it. I was first introduced to TLF by a friend. 'Hind Hind Legs' is a solid first effort; it's sweet, bemusing indie pop/rock. TLF somewhat facetiously describe themselves as healing and easy listening on their Myspace. And it's true, their sound will make you feel oddly at ease. It's somehow both familiar and foreign at the same time. Parallels could be drawn between TLF and Sunset Rubdown - they're both emitting a creative, funky brand of indie that's simultaneously emotionally charged and playful (in a delightfully childish way).


Monday, June 29, 2009

m. jackson

Michael Jackson - Rock With You (Daft Punk remix)
Michael Jackson - Thriller (Bird Peterson remix)
Michael Jackson - Billie Jean (Kanye West Mix)

Though posting MJ remixes kind of feels like jumping on the bandwagon, I feel it's necessary to throw Michael a little blog love. Just like ever other kid of the 80s/90s, I grew up loving MJ. You can find more remixes here at The Press Play Show.

Also, check out this extended vidclip of 'The Way You Make Me Feel' - unfortunately embedding has been disabled. So cute.


monday morning music.

Sally Shapiro - Jackie Junior (Junior Boys Remix)

Good morning :)

This is a remix of Jackie Jackie by Sally Shapiro, the svelte Swedish pop-electro singer. Junior Boys applied their magic touch - I definitely prefer the remix to the original (which can be heard at Shapiro's myspace). Love Sally + JB.

The entire album of remixes, entitled Remix Romance Vol. 1, can be bought here at Paper Bag Records.

Off to the gym I go.

Friday, June 26, 2009

mosey on over.

Red Stripe presents a celebration of Jamaican music
Featuring Terry Lynn & John Hugo

Friday, June 26th
8 – 11PM
The Independent (501 I-35 at E. 5 & Brushy) Austin, TX

Free Red Stripe Lager
This is a private, RSVP only event. You must be 21+ for entry.
Admission Based On Capacity.

After party at Creekside

Presented by Red Stripe and Knuckle Rumbler
606 E. 7th St. Austin, TX 78701


FREE Red Stripe! TONIGHT! If you rsvp'd, that is. It closed earlier this afternoon. I got the flyer in my inbox from Fader a week or 2 ago, but neglected to post it sooner. My apologies. It's also been all over the Austin blogs for at least a week now, but why not share it with my unique, albeit limited, readership?

Red Stripe commercials = genius. Shout out to Nicole for first introducing these to me something like ten thousand years ago :)

happy friday!

Tuesday, June 23, 2009


Kompakt's Total 10 tracklist announced.

August 10, 2009.

eeek! A purchase I will be making.

Monday, June 22, 2009

swing low.

Sunset Rubdown - Silver Moons
Sunset Rubdown - Black Swan

Tracks 1 & 4 off Sunset Rubdown's latest album, Dragonslayer (which drops tomorrow).

We saw Sunset this past Friday night at Mohawk. Spencer Krug put on awesome show, and seemed genuinely disappointed by the 12:00 sound cutoff imposed by the apartment complex across the street. Lame. They were only able to play a little over an hour. You may recognize Krug's distinctive voice - he's also a part of Wolf Parade.

check 'em out & enjoy :)

Thursday, June 18, 2009

we let it go too far.

I discovered Engineers while browsing music blogs on the Cayman trip. I promise this band is worlds more accessible than the minimal I typically post. It's shoegaze-y, indie rock goodness. Check out this review of their first and self-titled album on Pitchfork. I've yet to pick it up, but I can assure you that Three Fact Fader (their 2nd effort) is worth your time.

The opening tracks, to whet your appetite:
Engineers - Clean Coloured Wire
Engineers - Sometimes I Realise (love love love this)

Pick up the album :)

Maybe I'll do a Cayman recap post soon. I have awesome shots of myself and the fam swimming with stingrays and, of course, the requisite gazillion pretty beach shots.

I'm about to pack if off for AFS... check out next week's Essential Cinema screening - The Masseurs and a Woman. The site is saying sold out, but there should still be tickets available at the door. I think all the members have gone through and RSVP'd for every singe screening whether or not they're actually planning on coming. Lame.

catch ya later~